Our School Support Team

We are fortunate enough to have a wealth of expertise and skill across the full spectrum of school transformation.  Our team of experienced professionals have the breadth and depth of knowledge to support our schools and partner schools in all aspects of school transformation.  If you are interested in bespoke packages of support and challenge, please contact us to arrange an initial discussion.  We’d be happy to help. 

Wendy Hemmingsley

Wendy Hemmingsley
The MILL Academy - Chief Executive
The Henry Box School - Headteacher

School improvement, organizational structures, Headteacher support, quality assurance, leadership reviews, school self evaluation.

VMU

Victoria Musson

 

Trust Director of Education

School improvement (primary and secondary), quality assurance, SEND reviews, transforming behaviour management, closing the gap, Ofsted preparation, Headteacher and SLT support, quality of education reviews, strategic approach to behaviour and attitudes, improving reading and writing.

RGO

Rebecca Goddard
Deputy Headteacher
Trust Lead: Secondary safeguarding, quality of education, school improvement strategy, leadership coaching.

School Improvement (secondary), safeguarding, quality assurance, coaching, strengthening middle leadership, appraisal processes, improving the quality of education, leadership support and challenge, evidence informed assessment.

NSTNichola Stretton

 

Trust Chief Finance Officer

Resource management, budgetary management, affordable staffing models, achieving best value for money, appraisal systems for support staff, managing staffing recruitment and reductions, adapting workflow, leading a complex team, facilities management, health and safety, GDPR advice, HR systems and processes, change management, academy conversion advice, IT strategy.

LDO a

Laura Dodgson-Hatto
Finstock Church of England Primary School - Headteacher
Trust Lead: Primary Maths 

Embedding an effective maths curriculum, quality of education, community engagement, SIAMS support, 

QEP JVE

Janey Patino-Velasquez
School Leader
Trust Lead: Primary Safeguarding, Early Years and Key Stage 1 

Safeguarding systems and process, quality of education in Early Years and Key Stage 1, new school start up, coaching and mentoring.

QEP LDI

Leanne Dixon
School Leader
Trust Lead: Curriculum, Assessment, Behaviour and Attitudes – Primary

SENDCo, transforming behaviour, curriculum design and development, improving outcomes for children with SEND, SEND provision in the classroom.

Paul Haward

Paul Hayward
Assistant Headteacher
Trust Lead: Curriculum and Assessment – Secondary

Data systems, timetabling, staffing models, secondary maths adviser.

QEP SRI

Sue Riley
Trust Lead: SEND (primary and secondary)

SENDCo, improving provision for children with SEND, multi-agency collaboration, quality assurance, family engagement, SEND Leader support, coaching and mentoring.

KEW

Keely Ewart-Brookes
School Leader: Inclusion 
Trust Lead:  Inclusive Education 

SENDCo, improving mental health provision, family engagement, alternative provision, leadership support, coaching, mentoring, curriculum design and development. 

TMA

Tom Manthorpe
School Leader: Teaching
Trust Lead: Professional Development

Coach, SEND Reviewer, NQT and RQT support, quality assurance, transforming behaviour, OLEVI facilitator, developing learning communities, leadership development programmes. 

EGI

Ed Gilkes
School Leader: Behaviour and Attitudes
Trust Lead: Behaviour and Attitudes (secondary)

Behaviour and attitudes management:  culture, systems and processes, Pivotal Instructor, vertical tutoring, pastoral support, design and development.

MHE
Meghann Hewett
Assistant School Leader: Teaching
Trust Lead: Professional Development

Coach,  NQT and RQT support, quality assurance, OLEVI facilitator, developing learning communities, leadership development programmes, lesson design, increasing challenge in the classroom.

ZLA

Zena Lanczak
Trust Lead: Mental Health

SLE (SEND), SENDCo, developing approaches to mental health provision for young people. 

 

School Leaders

 

 
HHA
Helen Hawkins

English

Kmo

Karen Moss

Mathematics

SDA

Simon Davies

Science

NHI

Nigel Hill

Performance and Creativity

SST

Stephen Stewart

International and Innovation

Pivotal Instructor

CWE

Claire Wells

Social Science

 

Lead Practitioners

Louisa MacKenzie 

English

Hollie West

Mathematics

Alex Collins

Science

 

School Leaders: Behaviour and Attitudes

ACO

Annie Cook

PBL a

Paul Blois

NOL

Natasha Oliver

PTR

Phil Trinder

 

OLEVI

We are a Designated OLEVI Centre. Designated OLEVI Centres (DOCs) are a group Olevi logoof schools that have worked and grown with OLEVI over the years and share their aims and ethos. These centres are licensed to facilitate the full range of OLEVI programmes and we can provide accreditation and quality assurance within our region.  

Our OLEVI Programmes:

ITP      Improving Teacher Programme – suitable for early career teachers (years 2 and 3)

OTP    Outstanding Teacher Programme – suitable for teachers in their fourth year and  beyond

OTAP  Outstanding Teaching Assistant Programme

OLE     Outstanding Leadership of Education – suitable for all leaders

PoC     Power of Coaching

OLE     Outstanding Leadership of Education

Visit the OLEVI website here.

Our OLEVI Team:

MHE

Meghann Hewett

TMA

Tom Manthorpe

LMA

Louisa MacKenzie

RGO

Rebecca Goddard